
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*bookmarks & postcards |
|
The Care of Time by Eric Ambler. Farrar Straus Giroux. New York 1981. Some rubbing on both inside covers. Dust jacket shows some wear and yellowing as well as some creasing / nicks. Good. $3.00. |
The Reckoning by Halberstam, David. William Morrow and Company. New York. Price sticker from Bradlees and yellowing on dust jacket. Some shelfware edgeware. Good to very good. $4.00. |
|
| (picture en route) The Sexiest Man Alive: A Biography of Warren Beatty by Ellis Amburn. HarperEntertainment. New York 2002. ISBN 0-06-018566-X. Some shelfwear slight crinkling on top edges of dustjactket. Good to very good. $7.50. |
The Gift of a Falcon by Kent Harrington. McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. New York. Hardcover. Slight discolorization on top edge near spine. Yellowing throughout. Does not appear to have been read. Minor creasing in dust jacket. Very good. $15.00. |
|
The Midge by H.C. Brunner. Charles Scribners Sons, New York 1886, hard cover. Some damage to spine. Notes inside front cover first page third page. Browning pages a few chips. Some pulling away from interior spine but pages are tight. Good. $20.00. |
(picture en route) 1776, by David McCullough. Simon and Schuster, New York 2005. ISBN-13: 978-0-7432-2671-4; ISBN-10: 0-7432-2671-2. Very light shelfwear. There is also a divet on the back right in the middle of Mr. MuCulloughs tie. Doesnt fully puncture the dustjacket and it is visible on the back cover. Good to very good. $7.00. | |
|
The Source by James A. Michener. Random House Inc. New York 1965. A Book-of-the-Month Club Selection. Hardcover. Green with cobalt blue lines; title author and publisher in gold letter. Gold image of Astarte on front cover. Has bookplate of former owner, but no name is written upon it (says for a gift to Hadassah Ex Libris). Shows some signs of shelf wear. Dust jacket is chipped and worn. Good. $10.00. |
|
|
Skinny Legs and All by Tom Robbins. Bantam Books New York 1990. Hardcover. Book-of-the-Month Club Edition. Minor nick on dust jacket by spine. Excellent. $7.75. |
|
My Gal Sunday by Mary Higgins Clark. Simon and Schuster. New York 1996. Hardcover. Lots of wear to dust jacket. But the book itself is in very nice shape. There is a bit of writing on facing page Includes a paperback copy of Ms. Clarks A Cry in the Night which is also in good shape some wear to spine, back cover. Back cover also has a couple of nicks. Good. $3.00. |
(picture en route) The Plot Against America by Philip Roth. Houghton Mifflin New York 2004. ISBN 0-618-50928-3. Book itself shows light shelfwear. Dustjacket has some rubbing on outside, discolouration on inside. Pages 213-220 are slightly dog-eared on bottom. Good to very good. $7.00. | |
Flowers in the Blood by Gay Courter. A Dutton Book. Book of the Month Club Edition New York 1990. Hardcover. Never read. Excellent. $7.50. |
Madame Sarah by Cornelia Otis Skinner. Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, 1967. Some sort of scratching on second page, paint on edges of a few pages and dust jacket. Dust jacket also has some small staining tears nicks. Good. $7.00. |
|
The Twenty-Seventh City by Jonathan Franzen. Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1988. Hardcover. Some smudges on dusk jacket. Very good. $15.00. |
The Getting Place by Susan Straight. Hyperion, New York 1996. Hardcover first edition. Slight creasing on jacket some scuffing/marks on edges but looks very nice other wise. Very good. $7.00. |
|
Sarah: a novel of Sarah Bernhardt by Joel Gross. William Morrow and Company Inc. New York 1987. First edition. Hard cover. Some smudging on a few edges on the side. On top edges glue residue (as published) and a remainder mark. Dust jacket is shelf worn. Never read. I meant to. Honest. Good. $7.00. |
Woodhouse on Crime by P.G. Woodhouse. International Polygonics Ltd. New York City. Hardcover. Some chipping, small tear and creasing on dust jacket. Very good. $20.00. |
|